Holy freaking biscuits, we are over half-way through the year with approximately four months left to go! So I felt it was appropriate to do this book freak out tag. I was also tagged to do this tag by Analee @ Book Snacks, and I suggest you check out her post (by clicking her blog name).
1. Best book you’ve read so far in 2015
Oh gosh, how will I ever answer this question?! There were so many 5-star books I’ve read so far this year, and so many that I adored. In reality, the best book I read this year so far was the Throne of Glass series, but I will refrain from using that here. Instead, I will go for a book that blew me away so much: The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness. This book was simply fabulous. It surprised me and even made me ball my eyes out and the ending left me so shocked. So many feels with this book.
2. Best sequel you’ve read so far in 2015
This hands down has to go to Crown of Midnight by Sarah J Maas. This book was insane! The action just flew through the roof in this sequel, and it felt like I was literally flying through the book. Action-packed, full of steamy romance, and plot twists that left my jaw on the floor.
3. New release you haven’t read yet, but want to
This has to go to Legacy of Kings by Eleanor Herman. I’ve been hearing so many fantastic things about it, and I keep seeing it everywhere! It’s honestly very torturous.
4. Most anticipated release for the second half of the year
QUEEN OF SHADOWS. I’ll scream it from the rooftops, I’ll run around weeping and crying out when this book comes out… TOMORROW! I cannot contain my excitement, Sarah J Maas is the queen. THE QUEEN.
5. Biggest disappointment
Magonia by Maria Dahvana Headley. I was expecting so much more from this book and what did I get? Quite a confusing plot with beautiful writing and forgettable characters. The writing was beautiful though!
6. Biggest surprise
The Novice by Taran Matharu. This book was surprisingly wonderful for a debut! I enjoyed it so much and I’m definitely anticipating the second book. Keep the books coming Matharu, I’m loving them!
7. Favorite new author (debut or new to you)
Oh gosh… Sarah J Maas is an author that I fell in love with just this year. Most recently though, it would have to be Renee Ahdieh. Her writing is INCREDIBLE! I would probably read anything by her. AND PATRICK NESS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
8. Newest Fictional crush
I find new fictional crushes in almost any good written book I read. Most recently though, I have two crushes… Warner from the Shatter Me series and Khalid from The Wrath and the Dawn. These two boys I am crushing on, especially Khalid. I want to steal him honestly! As for Warner, despite being a crazy flipping psycho in the first book, after reading the novella, I came to understand him a little better and I’m on the path to loving him now…
9. Newest favorite character
THERE ARE SO MANY. Cath Avery (Fangirl), Todd Hewitt (The Knife of Never Letting Go), Penryn (Angelfall), Shazi (The Wrath and the Dawn), Celaena (Throne of Glass), Charlie Bucktin (Jasper Jones)… I will not pick. I love them all!
10. Book that made you cry
The award for the book that made me cry like a little baby goes to three books: A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness, The Knife of Never Letting Go (again) by Patrick Ness and Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell.
A Monster Calls had me crying like my cat had just died. It was just so beautiful and emotional and I honestly couldn’t hold myself up after the ending of this book. Patrick Ness, you’re a star, honestly.
Patrick Ness didn’t fail to make me cry, once again in his book The Knife of Never Letting Go. There was one moment in the book, a crucial moment that I DID NOT SEE COMING which made me cry and broke my heart so bad that I couldn’t pick the book up until the next day.
And as for Eleanor & Park, Rainbow Rowell made me shed tears for the situation and how everything turned out. I just wished it turned out the way I wanted it too! But alas, in life we don’t get to make those kind of choices. *sobs*
11. Book that made you happy
Rainbow Rowell does an amazing job of making me happy, especially with her novel Fangirl. I smiled countless times throughout this novel.
An honorable mention here is End of Days by Susan Ee. This series is freaking amazeballs, and it doesn’t get talked about enough! This was the last book in the series and just thinking about it makes me happy.
12. Favorite book to film adaptation you saw this year
The only book to film adaptation I’ve watched this year was Catching Fire (The Hunger Games #2). I’m not very judgemental with book to film adaptations unless they are my favourite books coming to life. If so, they need to be perfect!
13. Favorite review you’ve written this year
I’m sorry but I can’y decide. Just look through my “5 star” section of my book reviews and take your pick! 😀
14. Most beautiful book you’ve bought so far this year (or received)
HOW CAN I PICK?!
15. What books do you need to read by the end of the year?
Basically all the 400+ books on my TBR. But I especially need to read the Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling! Which, don’t worry Harry Potter fans, I will be reading at the end of this year! Maybe as my finale book series…
Tell me your fabulous thoughts, bookworms!