June Book Wrap Up
Hello bookworms! Can you believe it? June has come and gone in the blink of an eye! This year really is speeding up. Anyway, today I have for you my bookish wrap up for the month of June. It was a good reading month, in which I managed to finish 5 incredible books! So here’s the books I finished this month…
Books I Finished:
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
This book was absolutely fantastic. It’s about a young boy named Conor and his mother is sick with – what I assume is – cancer or an incurable disease. It’s a beautiful story of love, loss, guilt, coming-of-age which is written in the most beautiful of ways.
I gave it 5/5 stars.
Click here to go to the Goodreads page!
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J Maas
Sarah J Maas hasn’t failed to impress me yet. After reading the entire Throne of Glass series I was begging and yearning for another book to read. When I heard that this was coming out, I ran to grab it!
It’s a fairytale re-telling of Beauty and the Beast, mixed with the Fae. It was hot and steamy, had an amazingly written romance, a great deal of action and mystery that really grips you. I thought it was an amazing re-telling of Beauty and the Beast.
I gave it 5/5 stars.
Click here to go to the Goodreads Page.
Click here to go to my review!
Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
This book was so cute, I loved it. Essentially, it’s a coming-of-age story of a girl named Cath, who is a twin – the more shy, introverted twin. It’s a story about her experiences with going to college and being faced with the prospect of meeting new people and getting new friends.
It’s light-hearted and funny, with a mix of lovely fan-fiction, an extremely relatable main characters and great supporting characters and deals with issues of family, love and life.
I gave this 5/5 stars.
Click here to go to the Goodreads page!
End of Days by Susan Ee
The third and final book in the End of Days trilogy. It was absolutely fantastico! This series is definitely on my list of favourite books of the year.
End of Days is action packed, a story set in the post-apocalyptic age of the world which was caused by angels coming down to Earth. It’s a story about Penryn and her struggle to survive, a story about being a hero, at any age.
I gave this book 5/5 stars!
Click here to go to the Goodreads page!
Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover
This book converted me into a CoHo fan. Ugly Love is a novel about love. But not pretty love, not swoonworthy love. Ugly love. The side no one really wants to know about or experience.
It’s a novel about two people who get into an arrangement to have sex with no strings attached. No asking about the past and no expecting a future. This novel deals with loss, guilt, love and letting go of the past to make way for your future.
I gave this 4.5/5 stars.
Click here to go to the Goodreads page!
That is all for my wrap up for the month of June! I hope you enjoyed seeing what I read throughout the month. All of these books were 5 stars (or close to)! That’s incredible!
What did you read in the month of June? Tell me in the comments…
~ josiethebookworm xoxo
Leave a reply to Josephine Cancel reply